“Chukar Partridge” is a national bird of Pakistan. It is deliberate as a national symbol of Pakistan. It has a stunning voice. In Punjab, Chakar is perceived as a sign of passion and love. The scientific name of chukar is Alectoris chukar. Eurasia is the origin of the bird Chakor.
Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) is considered complex superspecies of birds. It is also known as a ‘game bird.’ The species is now traced to western North America, Hawaii, and New Zealand. Chakor lives in rocky places, on top of mountains and desert areas. It is known as a hunting bird among other wildlife species.
It is commonly found in Pakistan to Afghanistan. “Chakor” is the Public name of chukar in Pakistan. The Kingdom of Chukar Partridge is Animalia and belongs to the Aves class. Its Phylum is Chordata, and the Order of the chakor bird ()national bird of Pakistan is Galliformes. The family of the chukar is Phasiianidae, and its genus is Alectoris. The species type that the chakor bird belongs to is a Chukar.
Physical Appearance of Chakor
Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) usually has a brownish-grey body, having black and white stripes on wings and a black gorge. The physical appearance of chukar is 32-35 cm long, with grey breasts, a light brown back, and a buff belly.
The shades may differ in various populations. Chukar’s face is white. It has a coral bill, and its legs having color is red. Chukar is similar sex, but the female size is slightly undersized. It has a tail with 14 feathers.
The bird has red legs; due to this, they are confused with the birds of other breeds, but some traits make them different from other birds, like the buff bellies, and they’re distinct.
The Average Length of chukar is 35–38 cm, and the normal Speed of chakor birds (national bird of Pakistan) is 20 km/h. The average weight of males is (538–765) g and females (is 367-538) g. The average Life span of a chukar is 2-5 years in the wild, and it chooses to live in rocky, steep, and open hillsides.
Some Facts about the Chakor bird
|Kingdom of Chukar Partridge is||Animalia|
|The class that chukar belongs||Aves|
|Phylum of chukar||Chordata|
|Order of the chakor bird||Galliformes|
|Family of the chukar||Phasianidae|
|Genus of the chakor||Alectoris|
|Species type that chakor bird belongs||A. Chukar|
|The average Length of chukar is||34–38 cm;|
|The average Speed of chakor bird is||20 km/h|
|The average Weight of chukar is||Male 538–765 g; female 367-538g|
|Average Lifespan of chukar||2-5 years in wild|
|Habitat||prefer rocky, steep, and open hillsides|
Habitat of National Bird of Pakistan
Chakor’s native range is in Pakistan, India, Iran, Syria, Israel, Iraq, Afghanistan, Nepal, and Turkey. However, Chakor’s red-legged partridge can be found in Europe, while in North America, Canada, and New Zealand, these birds were brought from Afghanistan and Nepal. Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) can be traced in a wide range in Canada, North America, New Zealand, and Chile.
Chakors are usually habitats in high-elevation areas in a dry climate with rocky hillsides, mountains, terrains, scattered grass, or scrubby ground. The birds are found in regions with elevations between 6000 ft. and 13000 ft., while in Pakistan, they can be found at the height of 2000 ft. in the North-Western side of the country.
Chakors do not live in humidity or rainfall; they prefer hot weather and stay near water. Therefore, chakors are often found in agricultural areas for food in winter, while in summer, they continuously move in rocky areas and deserts.
In Jorden and Israel, Chukar is present at low altitudes. It is found at lengths starting from 400 m, and in the area of the Dead Sea, it is located below sea level. They are not present due to weather issues in the areas of rainfall or dampness.
It has familiarized itself as a regressive Chukar (national bird of Pakistan) population established in the United States (Great Basin, Rocky Mountains of California, New Zealand, Chile, Canada, and Argentina). It is also found in Australia and South Wales, however breeding populations have not persevered. In South Africa, it was introduced in 1964, and minor inhabitants lived on Robben Island.
The Chukar (national bird of Pakistan) willingly breeds with red-legged partridge, and rehearsal of breeding and emancipating captive-bred amalgams has been banned in numerous kingdoms such as the United Kingdom, as it is a danger to uninhabited populaces.
Read More: NATIONAL ANIMAL OF PAKISTAN
Status and Population
This class needs to be more present regarding habitat loss or hunting. Climate arrangements greatly exaggerate its quantities throughout the breeding period. An announcement of imprisoned standards in some portions of Europe may portend the return of the natural inhabitants of the red-legged partridge and rock partridge, between which they crossbred.
In India, British athletes considered the chukar a noble sport even though chukars aren’t supposed to be the most dignified in flavor. The ability of chukar to fly and fast flight after existence bang made retrieval of the birds problematic deprived of retriever dogs. In winter, when the upper areas are covered in snowfall, Kashmir people use a method to enervate the birds out to latch them.
Ecology and Behavior
In the season of non-breeding, chukar partridge are established in minor coveys of 11 or extra birds. Chukars in summertime form couples to breed. Throughout this time, the cocks are aggressive in their mission. In the winter season, they fall away into the hills and nourish the grounds.
Behavior of Chakor
It is a very challenging bird in terms of behavior. Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) usually moves in groups, primarily running instead of flying alone. In winter, Chakor flies in groups of 5-40 birds. These birds are monogamous, and males protect their children during breeding.
Chakor has unique instincts for danger as it creates its voice in case of any threat on the ground and in the air. As a result, the Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) is one of the most challenging birds to hunt. It is known as a Game Bird, as they fly quickly and can disappear into the bushes within seconds.
Chukars are only possible to hunt with hunting dogs. In the article Hunting the Desert Dweller, Bill Tarrant was a wilderness survivalist who wrote, “Few hunters double on Chakors, and those who triple belong in some hall of fame.”
Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) has a tropical and demanding nature. In some areas of Pakistan, the breeding of the collar is for hunting to take place. However, it is considered illegal by Pakistan. Hunting seasons for Chakors in Pakistan and Afghanistan are June and July.
Chukars are ground-seeking animals and dairy vegetarians; baby birds are nourished mainly through insects. The preferred food for chukar in America is shrubberies and spores of annual and perennial grasslands (primarily cheatgrass), familiar to them. Pinyon pine seed is also the food of chukar, wild fiddleneck sunflower, and tansy mustard. Green grass shrubberies deliver the bulk of their food during winter.
Chukar (national bird of Pakistan) nests hide near brush on mountain slopes and rocks or under saltbush, sagebrush, desert tea, or goldenbush. The nesting site is on the ground’s surface; they hide the nest under a bush or a rock and then cover it with thick grass layers, plant branches, and birds’ feathers. After tilting its head, the male bird rotates around the female.
|Clutch Size:||10-21 eggs|
|Number of Broods:||1 brood|
|Length of egg:||1.5-1.9 in (3.7-4.8 cm)|
|Width of egg:||1.1-1.3 in (2-3.2 cm)|
|Description of egg:||Light white – coffee-colored, with reddish, purplish, or yellowish chocolate acnes.|
|Hatching condition:||Open eyes, covered in down capable to consent the nest and after hatching feed soon.|
The chukar willingly breeds with red-legged partridge, and the process of breeding and emancipating captive-bred amalgams has been prohibited in a number of nations, including the United Kingdom, because it is a danger to uninhabited populations.
Initially, chakors were found in Eurasia; they were exported to North America through South Asia during the 1930s and safely bred there. As a result, chakors have expanded their habitat in western states of America, including California, Nevada, Utah, and the United States, as well as British Columbia, Canada, and their distribution across the globe.
Chakor’s population is around 10 million; according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey, they define their species as unaffected by hunting. Therefore the species of Chakors are not endangered presently.
Cultural Significance of Chakors
Chakors are Pakistan’s national birds. They are considered a gesture of good luck in their native culture. The word Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) means “intense love.” This word is taken from the Sanskrit language. Chakors are believed to worship the moon and are found gazing at the moon in Indian mythology. Chukar is named after their song Chuck-chuck-chukar-chukar. Some common names for chukar include chukker, chukor, Indian chukar, chuker, and keklik.
Some Facts about the Chakor bird
Eggs of Chakor
Chakor (national bird of Pakistan) lays eggs from 8 to 14, sometimes between 6 and 20 or even more. The eggs of Pakistan’s national bird are generally yellow or pale beige and have reddish-brown spots. Usually, females incubate for 22 and 24 days. If the female puts two separate clutches of eggs, the male usually hatches one while the female incubates the other.
Diet of Chakor
The Chakor’s diet varies in different seasons. Pakistan’s national bird eats leaves, berries, insects, and seeds. Eurasia Diet has plenty of food. Grasses are the primary source of food, like seeds and leaves.
The primary food source for Chakor is seeds, such as bromine and Russian thistle, in the winter months. Chakor usually eats paradise tree berries. The Chakor eat green leaves and insects in spring and summer.
Pakistan is home to some of the world’s rarest and most unique birds because of its diverse climate and terrain. Every year millions of birds fly to Pakistan. Migrating birds are attracted to Pakistan’s beautiful lakes and wetlands. Birds migrate to Siberia, in the forests and mountains, and to their native birds.
It provides an excellent opportunity for birdwatchers around the world. Pakistan’s government has established a sanctuary for many birds, so local and migratory birds will survive. During hunting season, hunters can only hunt with a permit or license.
The Chakor Partridge is indeed Pakistan’s national bird. This bird is highly valued in Pakistani culture and known for its striking appearance and melodious voice. Its image has been used on various official emblems and logos, and it holds a significant place in the hearts of the Pakistani people. The Chakor Partridge is not only a symbol of the country’s natural beauty, but also represents courage, grace, and freedom. Its selection as the national bird of Pakistan is a testament to the country’s commitment to preserving its unique and diverse wildlife. It is also a testament promoting its cultural identity.